Powered by TMCnet
 
| More

Cable Technology Feature Article

October 08, 2010

Molex Launches Mini-LC Duplex Cables

By Jai C.S., TMCnet Contributor


Molex, Inc., a supplier of connectors and interconnect components, has launched its new Mini-LC Duplex Cables, designed to support Avago Technologies’ Mini-SFP transceiver.

As stated, the assemblies were developed with a reduced ferrule pitch over standard LC duplex connectors to enable a higher density deployment of active devices per blade and a cleaner cable-management solution when integrated with Avago Technologies’ Mini-SFP transceiver.

Molex’s (News - Alert) new Mini-LC will enable our customers to offer higher port densities and improved cable management over standard SFP interfaces increasing available bandwidth per blade,” Eve Leal, program manager of Molex, said.

Avago Technologies is a supplier of analog interface components for communications, industrial and consumer applications. Avago offers a complete portfolio of fiber optic components for networking including: Ethernet, Fiber Channel, Infiniband, OBSAI/CPRI, Sonet/ATM, and proprietary communication links.

Molex’ Mini-LC Duplex cables are ideal for data communications and networking applications, and they come in standard lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5 and 10 meters with variations that include Mini-LC to Mini-LC cables as well as Mini-LC to standard LC duplex cables.

Some of the key features include; Utilizes 50/125µm OM3 fiber for longer reach and higher speeds optimized at 850nm or 1300nm, complies with RoHS requirements meeting EU environmental requirements for electronic equipment and accessories, utilizes industry standard LC connector / RJ-45 latching style mechanism with a press-to-release design for ease-of-use, black color-coded latches differentiate the standard LC Duplex connector versus the new Mini-LC Duplex connector.


Jai C.S. is a contributing editor for TMCnet. To read more of Jai's articles, please visit his columnist page.

Edited by Tammy Wolf