Powered by TMCnet
| More

Cable Technology Feature Article

October 26, 2010

Custom Cable Achieves Second GR-326 Certification

By Shamila Janakiraman, TMCnet Contributor

Custom Cable Industries, Inc., a connectivity company, announced that it has successfully completed GR-326 certification for LC ultra physical contact (UPC) single mode fiber optic connector assemblies.

Company sources explained that this certification is given for the latest issue four dated February 2010. This certification is in addition to the previously announced certification for SC UPC singlemode fiber optic connector assemblies.

Also the present GR-326 CORE standards update when compared with the September 1999 issue three is aimed at increasing the overall reliability of products to serve the demands of bandwidth-intensive network infrastructure.

In a press release, Gregg Stewart, Custom Cable (News - Alert) general manager, said, “These certifications are particularly important to Custom Cable as a value-added assembler. In addition to third party certification, Custom Cable’s commitment to long-term fiber optic reliability is evident through its in-house environmental testing programs.” “Internal environmental chambers for both temperature and humidity testing are continually utilized to ensure the highest long-term performance of raw components, optical adhesives and overall finished product,” Stewart continued.

According to company sources, in order to receive the certification, Custom Cable successfully completed all Service Life and Reliability requirements. Service Life testing comprises of a concise sequence of mechanical tests that simulate the stresses that fiber optic connector assemblies may be subjected to while in service within a telecommunications plant.

Reliability testing serves to establish long-term reliability of the fiber optic connectors as it includes rigorous environmental conditions designed to simulate the entire life of a product in various conditions.

This certification also enhances Custom Cable’s U.S. fiber assembly manufacturing capabilities that include simplex/duplex jumpers and distribution fiber trunks utilizing bend insensitive or BIF singlemode fiber and OM1 through OM4 laser optimized 10-Gigabit multimode fiber. The applications for such assemblies include usage in central office, data center, outside plant (MDU/RT) and customer premise applications.

Custom Cable Industries, Inc., offers central office, custom, standards-based and network cables. It possesses best-in-class certification in U.S. manufacturing and installation connectivity services including structured cabling, network, voice and data solutions.

Shamila Janakiraman is a contributing editor for TMCnet. To read more of Shamila’s articles, please visit her columnist page.

Edited by Jaclyn Allard